GUYMAN, Isaiah Curry 1

Birth Name GUYMAN, Isaiah Curry
Gramps ID GUYM/003
Gender male
Age at Death 55 years, 8 months, 24 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth [E55011] 1753-05-27 of, Rowan or Stokes, North Carolina, United States Birth of GUYMAN, Isaiah Curry  
Death [E55012] 1809-02-20 Dalton, Stokes, North Carolina, United States Death of GUYMAN, Isaiah Curry  

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father GUYMAN, William [GUYM/001]
Mother CURRY, Elizabeth Ann [GUYM/002]about 1730
         GUYMAN, Isaiah Curry [GUYM/003] 1753-05-27 1809-02-20

Families

    Family of GUYMAN, Isaiah Curry and FLYNN, Elizabeth [F0018]
Married Wife FLYNN, Elizabeth [GUYM/004] ( * ABT 1750/1753 + 1834 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage [E55021] 1772/1773 Dalton, Stokes, North Carolina, United States Marriage of GUYMAN, Isaiah Curry and FLYNN, Elizabeth  
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
GUYMON, Thomas [GUYM/005]1787-03-171855-10-20
  Attributes
Type Value Notes Sources
_STAT MARRIED
 
_UID B8F75796B049B5499BAF3F3839E2BB315BC3
 

Narrative

Also Known As:<_AKA> Isaiah Curry
Ancestral File Number:<AFN> 20QM-RW
!BIRTH:Temple records of James Guymon, deceased; Research by Mary Oliphant, deceased;Research by Charlotte Anderson, Iglewood, California,
MARRIAGE: Marriage bonds of North Carolina.

Malcom Curry apparently helped raise Isaiah Guymon. Isaiah was called Isaiah Curry until he was grown, then he took the name Guymon.
Notes by Eldon V. Guymon.
Military Record # 6901 in Revolutionary War, Rowanor Stokes Co., North Carolina.

Some records have his death listed as Fall 1819, Stokes Co., N.C. Do not know which is correct date. Note by Linda Christensen Evers.

Pedigree

  1. GUYMAN, William [GUYM/001]
    1. CURRY, Elizabeth Ann [GUYM/002]
      1. GUYMAN, Isaiah Curry
        1. FLYNN, Elizabeth [GUYM/004]
          1. GUYMON, Thomas [GUYM/005]

Ancestors

Source References

  1. Import from Guymon Ged for Ross.ged [S1054]